PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dianella tarda P.F.Horsfall & G.W.Carr
Family Phormiaceae
Common name: Late-flower Flax-lily

Dianella tarda P.F.Horsfall & G.W.Carr APNI*

Description: Robust, densely tufted, rhozomatous perennial herb to 2 m high; roots fleshy; stems to 20 mm long, 7–9 mm diam.

Leaves 35–160 cm long, blades 8–17 mm wide, moderately to stronglyV-shaped in cross-section, dark grey-green and subglaucous, margins smooth, midrib minutely scabrid near apex; leaf sheaths loose, U-shaped, not or only slightly occluded, slightly keeled or rounded abaxially.

Inflorescence to 2 m high, erect, narrow-obovate in outline; flowers in clusters of 2–18; pedicels 4–22 mm long, slender, strongly recurved so flowers nodding; perianth very pale blue; outer tepals narrow-elliptic, 7 mm long, 3 mm wide, 5-veined; inner tepals ovate-elliptic, 6.5 mm long, 2.5 mm wide, 3-veined. Stamens 7–9 mm long; strumae rich yellow; anthers pale lemon-yellow, 4 mm long.

Fruit china blue or rarely white, irregularly globose, 3–10 mm long, 3–9 mm diam; seeds smooth, 2.5–3.5 mm long, 1.75–2 mm wide, black, very shiny.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Western Slopes; also Victoria and South Australia.

On clayey or loam soils, mostly on old floodplains, often in Eucalyptus camaldulensis riverine forest or woodland. Flowers are strongly fragrant (Dianthus-like).
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, ?SWS, ?SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Previously confused with D. longifolia. Opens later in the day (early to mid afternoon) than most other species.

Text by KL Wilson (June 2009; edited Aug 2013)
Taxon concept: GW Carr and PF Horsfall (1995) Muelleria 8(3): 372-375


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET