PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dianella tasmanica Hook.f.
Family Phormiaceae
Common name: Tasman Flax-lily

Dianella tasmanica Hook.f. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb to 0.9 m high, tufted, solitary; tufts to 0.3 m diam.; roots fibrous.

Leaves to 95 cm long; sheath conduplicate, ± completely occluded; blade 14–32 mm wide.

Inflorescence shorter than or exceeding foliage; cymules ± contracted, 2–5-flowered. Perianth lavender to violet; outer tepals 8–10 mm long, 5–7-veined; inner tepals 7–9.5 mm long, 5-veined. Stamens with filament swellings 2.3–3 mm long, golden yellow; anthers pale yellow.

Berry 12–25 mm long.


Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Flower
Photo Tanja Lenz

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest, on shallow often sandy soils, also at higher altitudes, on coastal ranges and tablelands; south from near Dorrigo.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993); based on R. Henderson (1987) Flora of Australia vol. 45


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET