PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dianthus armeria L.
Family Caryophyllaceae
Common name: Deptford Pink

Dianthus armeria L. APNI*

Synonyms: Dianthus armeria L. subsp. armeria APNI*

Description: Erect, shortly hairy annual.

Leaves linear, 2.5–6.5 cm long, 1.5–3 mm wide, apex ± acute, margins smooth.

Flowers 3–6 in clusters; pedicels 3–5 mm long; bracts herbaceous, 14–23 mm long, tapering to points often longer than those of the calyx teeth. Calyx 16–21 mm long with acute teeth. Petals narrow, 17–22 mm long, pink, toothed at apex.

Capsule cylindrical, 6–12 mm long, shorter than the calyx.


Habitat
Photo J. R. Hosking

Habit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Other photo
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flowering: October–January

Distribution and occurrence: Weed of disturbed ground. Native to Eur. & Asia.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *NT, *CT, *ST
Other Australian states: *Vic.
AVH map***

Text by A. Doust
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET