PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dianthus barbatus L.
Family Caryophyllaceae
Common name: Sweet William

Dianthus barbatus L. APNI*

Description: Erect glabrous perennial.

Leaves narrow-ovate to lanceolate, 4–5 cm long, c. 8 mm wide, apex ± acute, margins scabrous.

Flowers up to 12 in clusters; pedicels to 5 mm long; bracts herbaceous, 12–16 mm long, ovate to lanceolate, apex acuminate. Calyx c. 16 mm long with acute teeth. Petals c. 24 mm long, purple, limb toothed.

Capsule obovoid, c. 11 mm long, shorter than calyx.


Distribution and occurrence: Sometimes cultivated as an ornamental; naturalized in Orange district and near Perisher Blue ski village. Native of Eur.-Asia
NSW subdivisions: *CT, *ST
AVH map***

Text by A. Doust (1990); edited KL Wilson (Feb 2014)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET