PlantNET Home USER SURVEY - Help improve PlantNET | DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dichanthium sericeum (R.Br.) A.Camus
Family Poaceae
Common name: Queensland Bluegrass

Dichanthium sericeum (R.Br.) A.Camus APNI*

Synonyms: Dichanthium sericeum S.T.Blake APNI*

Description: Erect perennial to 1.2 m high.

Leaves with sheath sprinkled with tubercle-based hairs; ligule c. 1 mm long; blade 2–4 mm wide, sometimes sprinkled with tubercle-based hairs.

Racemes 1–6, often bluish and white-villous, 4–7 cm long; lowest pairs of spikelets sterile, reduced to the glumes, subpersistent; joints and pedicels with hairs increasing upwards to 1.5 mm long. Sessile spikelets c. 4 mm long; callus obtuse, shortly and densely bearded. Lower glume shortly pilose in the lower half, long ciliate on the keels in the upper part and on a transverse subapical arch with tubercle-based cilia to 6 mm long; upper glume subequal. Lower lemma c. 1.5–2.5 mm long, sterile; upper lemma stipe-like with an awn c. 25 mm long. Pedicellate spikelets sterile, c. 3 mm long, reduced to the glumes or the lower lemma occasionally present.


Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Flowering: mostly summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, often on self-mulching clays.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. N.T. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & C. A. Wall
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Spikelets c. 4.5 mm long and 1–1.4 mm wide; lower glume 9- or 10-nerved; racemes usually >4 cm long; perennialsubsp. sericeum
Spikelets to 4 mm long and 1 mm wide; lower glume 5–7-nerved; racemes <4 cm long; annualsubsp. humilius

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET