PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dichelachne crinita (L.) Hook.f.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Longhair Plumegrass

Dichelachne crinita (L.) Hook.f. APNI*

Description: Tufted perennial to 1.5 m high; culms erect or ascending.

Leaves with sheath glabrous or hairy; ligule truncate to obtuse, to 5 mm long, sometimes asymmetrical; blade 2–7 mm wide, glabrous or pubescent.

Panicle 6–29 cm long, oblong or elliptic-cylindrical. Glumes subulate, unequal, lower 5–7 mm long, upper 5.5–7.5 mm long. Lemma subulate, 4.5–6.5 mm long, shorter than glumes; awn arising 0.7–2.5 mm from apex, curved and not or scarcely twisted, 20–55 mm long; callus c. 0.5 mm long with hairs to 1 mm long. Palea shorter than the lemma. Stamens 1–3.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in open and cleared areas in grassland to woodland on sand or soils derived from sandstone.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & K. L. McClay
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET