PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dichelachne hirtella N.G.Walsh
Family Poaceae
Common name: Plumegrass

Dichelachne hirtella N.G.Walsh APNI*

Description: Densely tufted perennial to 1.3 m high; culms and nodes smooth or scabrous, glabrous or with hairs to 0.3 mm long, the hairs rubbing off with age.

Leaves with sheath glabrous or with hairs to 0.5 mm long; ligule membranous, 0.5–2.5 mm long, sometimes hairy, one side usually with an auricular lobe 0.5–3 mm long; blade inrolled or flat, to 5 mm wide, glabrous or with hairs to 0.5 mm long.

Inflorescence contracted, to 40 cm long; branches stiff, erect. Spikelets 7–8.5 mm long, rachilla usually extended as a sterile projection c. 0.4 mm long. Lower glume 6–8 mm long; upper 7.5–8.5 mm long. Lemma 6–7.5 mm long (excluding awn), 75–95% the length of the upper glume, subterminally awned from 0.5–1 mm below a membranous apex; awn 15–26 mm long, geniculate, slightly twisted; callus with rigid hairs 0.5–1.5 mm long. Palea subequal to lemma. Anthers 3.


Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in montane woodland.
NSW subdivisions: CT, ST, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & K. L. McClay
Taxon concept: Jacobs, Surrey W.L., et al. (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET