PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Notice: PlantNET web pages will be unavailable on Mon 6th and Wed 8th July 2015 due to scheduled server maintenance.

Dichelachne inaequiglumis (Hack. ex Cheeseman) Edgar & Connor
Family Poaceae
Dichelachne inaequiglumis (Hack. ex Cheeseman) Edgar & Connor APNI*

Synonyms: Dichelachne sciurea var. inaequiglumis Hack. ex Cheeseman APNI*

Description: Tufted perennial to 1 m high; culms usually glabrous.

Leaves with sheath mostly glabrous, occasionally with scattered hairs to 0.5 mm long; ligule membranous, to 1 mm long, one side sometimes with an auricular lobe subequal to the ligule; blade flat or inrolled, to 2 mm wide, glabrous or sometimes with scattered hairs to 0.5 mm long, lower surface usually smooth, upper surface often scabrous.

Inflorescence ± contracted, 6–30 cm long, 1–3 cm wide. Spikelets 4.5–6.6 mm long with no obvious rachilla extension. Glumes unequal, lower 2.7–4.5 mm long, upper 3.5–5.5 mm long. Lemma 4–6.5 mm long (excluding awn), distinctly longer than glumes, subterminally awned 0.24–1 mm below the apex; awn 12–20 mm long, geniculate, twisted. Palea subequal to lemma. Anthers 3.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in woodland on better soils.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & K. L. McClay
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET