PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dichelachne micrantha (Cav.) Domin
Family Poaceae
Common name: Shorthair Plumegrass

Dichelachne micrantha (Cav.) Domin APNI*

Description: Tufted perennial to 1.2 m high; culms erect.

Leaves with sheath glabrous or hairy; ligule obtuse or lacerated, 0.5–1.5 mm long; blade 1–6 mm wide, glabrous or pubescent.

Panicle dense, sometimes looser at the base, 5–22 cm long. Glumes long-acuminate, unequal, lower 2.5–8 mm long, upper 3–9 mm long. Lemma 2.5–4 mm long, acuminate; awn arising 0.5–1 mm from apex, curved, twisted and bent to almost straight, 6–33 mm long. Palea shorter than the lemma. Stamen 1.


Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Common, in dry or wet sclerophyll forest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & K. L. McClay
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET