PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dichondra repens J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Family Convolvulaceae
Common name: Kidney Weed, Yilibili (D'harawal)

Dichondra repens J.R.Forst. & G.Forst. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb with creeping stems, rooting at nodes.

Leaves with lamina reniform to oblong-circular, 5–25 mm long and slightly broader, apex rounded to emarginate, base cordate, both surfaces sparsely to moderately pilose; petiole much longer that lamina.

Flowers solitary; pedicel 10–50 mm long, not recurved in fruit. Calyx lobes oblong-elliptic, 2.5–4 mm long. Corolla shorter or slightly longer than the calyx with a short tube and longer ovate to elliptic lobes, pale greenish yellow.

Capsule deeply 2-lobed; lobes ± free, pilose, opening irregularly, shorter than the calyx.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Habit
Photo W. Cherry

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: throughout year, mainly spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in forest, woodland and grassland, and weed of lawns; widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by R. W. Johnson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET