PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Dichopogon strictus (R.Br.) Baker
Family Anthericaceae
Common name: Chocolate Lily

Dichopogon strictus (R.Br.) Baker APNI*

Synonyms: Arthropodium strictum R.Br. APNI*
Dichopogon strictum APNI*
Dichopogon stricta (R.Br.) Baker APNI*

Description: Erect herb to c. 1 m high; roots to 5 cm long ending in fusiform tubers.

Leaves 2–12, linear to lanceolate, 9–65 cm long, 1–12 mm wide, surrounded by leaf fibres.

Inflorescence racemose, 20–100 cm long; sometimes branched, with long leafy bracts at the base of each branch; flowers 1 per node, usually chocolate scented; pedicels up to 37 mm long, erect or articulate to 2 mm from flower; bracts lanceolate, usually 6–15 mm long. Tepals 6–14 mm long, usually ± purple; outer tepals 2–4 mm wide; inner tepals 4–8 mm wide. Anthers 3–5 mm long, usually purple; appendages 2, 0.5–1.5 mm long, usually yellow; filaments 1.7–3 mm long, straight. Style 3.5–6 mm long.

Capsule ± globose, 4–8 mm diam., initially enclosed by perianth.

Photo D. Hardin


Flowering: August–January

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in forest, woodland and open country on a wide range of soils and aspects; south from Wallangra and Mootwingee N.P.
NSW subdivisions: CC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. G. Conran, S. McCune & D. W. Hardin
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET