PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dichorisandra thyrsiflora J.C.Mikan
Family Commelinaceae
Common name: Blue Ginger

Dichorisandra thyrsiflora J.C.Mikan APNI*

Description: Erect or scrambling herb, to c. 1 m high.

Leaves oblong-lanceolate, mostly 15–30 cm long, 5–13 cm wide, glabrous, acuminate, shortly petiolate or subsessile; sheath 2–2.5 cm long, ciliate at the orifice.

Inflorescence to 30 cm long with spreading, few-flowered branches. Outer tepals purplish; inner tepals broad-obovate, equal, 12–16 mm long, deep blue. Stamens mostly 6, 4 with short filaments and large anthers, 2 with longer filaments and shorter anthers.


Habit
Photo S. Goodwin

Flower
Photo S. Goodwin

Fruit
Photo S. Goodwin

Flowering: late summer to autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: A garden escape, sparingly naturalized in the Duranbah area (far North Coast). Native of Brazil.
NSW subdivisions: *NC
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET