PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dichosciadium ranunculaceum (F.Muell.) Domin
Family Apiaceae
Dichosciadium ranunculaceum (F.Muell.) Domin APNI*

Synonyms: Azolla dichopetala Benth. APNI*
Dichopetalum ranunculaceum F.Muell. APNI*
Dichopetalum ranunculaceum F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb, with a basal rosette 10–20 cm diam., bristly with stiff spreading hairs; taproot has a parsnip-like smell when fresh.

Leaves ± circular or obovate in outline, 11–24 mm long, 12–24 mm wide, often sparsely hispid, 3–7-lobed, the lobes deeply and irregularly incised-crenate; base broad-cuneate or rounded; petiole 2.7–7 cm long.

Umbels usually 3–7-flowered; peduncle hispid, 3.5–4.5 cm long; bracts narrow-oblong, to 11 mm long; pedicels 8–20 mm long. Sepals and petals 2.5–3 mm long, white.

Fruit elliptic, 2.5–7 mm long, the mericarps with outer faces flattened.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Flowering: January–February

Distribution and occurrence: Forms extensive patches in herbfield and bog at 1800–2200 m alt., south from Kosciusko district.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell, except for genera with authors listed
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: var. ranunculaceum

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET