PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dicksonia antarctica Labill.
Family Dicksoniaceae
Common name: soft tree-fern, brown tree-fern

Dicksonia antarctica Labill. APNI*

Description: Trunk thick, commonly to 30 cm diam.

and 4.5 m high but may get considerably larger, densely covered with dark red-brown hairs towards the crown and covered with coarse, brown, fibrous roots towards the base.

Fronds mostly 1–3 m long, spreading; stipe to 30 cm long, green to yellowish brown, ± smooth except for a clump of red-brown hairs at base, base later persistent on the trunk; lamina to 3.5 m long, 3-pinnate, quite leathery, dark glossy green above, paler below. Sori c. 1 mm diam., indusium persistent.


Illustration
D.Mackay

Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in mountain gullies, especially in cooler rainforest, usually along creeks.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

See Bush foods of New South Wales for more information.

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET