PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Dicksonia youngiae C.Moore ex Baker
Family Dicksoniaceae
Common name: bristly tree fern

Dicksonia youngiae C.Moore ex Baker APNI*

Description: Trunk slender, to 20 cm diam.

and to 5 m high, dark and fibrous, covered in the upper part with bristly hairs, bearing small, lateral accessory shoots of 2 or 3 small fronds that remain dormant unless the trunk falls.

Fronds usually 1.5–3 m long, erect to spreading; stipe commonly 30–40 cm long, dark, finely warty and bearing stiff, dark red-brown hairs for much of its length, the base later persistent on the trunk; lamina to 3 m long, 3-pinnate, leathery, glossy green above, paler below. Sori c. 2 mm diam.

Distribution and occurrence: in sheltered situations in warmer rainforest or in open forest; north from the Bellinger R.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET