PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dierama pendulum (L.f.) Baker
Family Iridaceae
Common name: Elfin Wands

Dierama pendulum (L.f.) Baker APNI*

Description: Erect herb, 1–1.2 m high; corm 3–4 cm diam.

Leaves several-many, rather lax and grass-like, 40–90 cm long, 4–8 mm wide, many-veined, glabrous.

Scape terete, to 1.5 m long; branches 3–7, each 2–7-flowered, filiform, pendent, subtended by subulate bracts 2–3 cm long; spathe bracts 2–2.5 cm long, acute to shortly acuminate, whitish, finely striate, brown flecked throughout but becoming lighter towards margin, becoming torn. Perianth pink; tube 8–13 mm long; lobes obovate to elliptic, 20–32 mm long.

Capsule globose, 3-lobed, c. 7 mm diam., papery.


Distribution and occurrence: in moist, well-drained soils, in full sun; occasionally naturalized in the Sydney and Blue Mtns region. Native of S Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *CT
Other Australian states: *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET