PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dietes robinsoniana (C.Moore & F.Muell.) Klatt
Family Iridaceae
Common name: Lord Howe Wedding Lily

Dietes robinsoniana (C.Moore & F.Muell.) Klatt APNI*

Description: Tough herb 1–1.5 m high.

Leaves linear-ensiform, ± equal to inflorescence, 4–7 cm wide.

Inflorescence several times branched in upper half; outer spathaceous bracts 2–3 cm long, inner 4–6 cm long. Flowers opening for 1 day, white with bright yellow nectar guide at base of limb of outer perianth lobes. Outer perianth lobes 4.5–5 cm long, 3.5–4 cm broad, obtuse; inner lobes slightly smaller, narrower, ±acute. Style 1–1.5 cm long; crests 4–5 mm long, blunt.

Capsule ellipsoidal-globose, 3–4 cm long, gradually dehiscing and rotting from the top down. Seeds ± flat, triangular, 10 mm long, black.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers September–early December

Distribution and occurrence: Endemic to Lord Howe Island.

Uncommon, but locally abundant, in the margins of forests, from near the sea to the mountain tops (rare north of Intermediate Hill).
NSW subdivisions: LHI
AVH map***

Text by P.S. Green (1994)
Taxon concept: P.S. Green (1994)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET