PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Digitaria ammophila (Benth.) Hughes
Family Poaceae
Common name: Silky Umbrella-grass, Silky Umbrella Grass

Digitaria ammophila (Benth.) Hughes APNI*

Description: Caespitose, greyish pubescent perennial to 0.8 m high.

Leaves with sheath velvety; ligule to 3 mm long; blade 2.5–5 mm wide, densely pubescent.

Common axis 2.5–12 cm long; racemes spreading at maturity, naked for lower 2–12 cm, lower 8–25 cm long. Spikelet pairs remote, the shorter pedicel mostly 1–1.5 mm long, the longer mostly 2–5 mm long, or sometimes the lower spikelets solitary on pedicels to 8 mm long. Spikelets usually 2.5 mm long, covered with silky hairs that are at first appressed and exceeding the spikelets, then loosely spreading. Lower glume mostly 0.5–1.2 mm long, glabrous, nerveless; upper glume and sterile lemma equal, 2–3 mm long, densely villous with long soft hairs. Fertile floret a little shorter than the glume and lower lemma, c. 2 mm long, distinctly pointed or apiculate.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Scattered in a range of habitats, usually grassland or low open vegetation.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & C. A. Wall
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET