PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Digitaria breviglumis (Domin) Henrard
Family Poaceae
Digitaria breviglumis (Domin) Henrard APNI*

Synonyms: Digitaria diminuta Hughes APNI*

Description: Loosely caespitose perennial to 0.7 m high.

Leaves with sheath sprinkled with fine hairs; ligule 2–4 mm long; blade mostly 1–3 mm wide, sometimes densely or loosely sprinkled with fine hairs.

Racemes 2–10, on a common axis 1–9 cm long, 2–12 cm long, spikelets mostly binate, loosely and irregularly arranged, the shorter pedicel c. as long as and the longer much exceeding the length of the spikelet. Spikelets 1.25–1.5 mm long. Lower glume minute, c. 10–15% the length of the spikelet; upper usually 25–50% as long as the spikelet, glabrous. Sterile lemma 3–7-nerved with 3–5 nerves usually visible from the front, usually glabrous, subequal to or slightly shorter than the spikelet. Fertile lemma apiculate, punctulate, at first pale yellowish, at maturity brown to brownish black, usually a little longer than the sterile lemma. longer than the sterile lemma.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry woodland.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT, NWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & C. A. Wall
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET