PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Digitaria brownii (Roem. & Schult.) Hughes
Family Poaceae
Common name: Cotton Panic Grass

Digitaria brownii (Roem. & Schult.) Hughes APNI*

Description: Rhizomatous perennial to 0.8 m high, hairy and often slightly swollen at the base.

Leaves with ligule 1–4 mm long; blade 1.5–5 mm wide, apex occasionally with a few tubercle-based hairs.

Racemes 1–11, somewhat distant on the common axis, usually with spikelets to the base or sometimes bare for up to 2 cm, spikelets mostly in pairs, shorter pedicel c. 4 mm long, the longer often twice as long. Spikelets usually enveloped in long brownish or purplish hairs that are appressed or loosely spreading at first and much spreading at maturity, 3–5 mm long including the hairs (2.5–3.5 mm without the indumentum). Lower glume glabrous, mostly to 35% the length of the spikelet, 1-nerved or nerveless. Upper glume and sterile lemma about equal, 5-nerved and densely hairy. Fertile floret a little shorter than the spikelet.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in a variety of habitats.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & C. A. Wall
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET