PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Digitaria ciliaris (Retz.) Koeler
Family Poaceae
Common name: Summer Grass

Digitaria ciliaris (Retz.) Koeler APNI*

Synonyms: Digitaria adscendens Kunth APNI*

Description: Variable annual usually < 1 m high.

Leaves with sheath often with sparse, long, tubercle-based hairs; ligule 1–2 mm long; blade 4–10 mm wide, glabrous or sparingly hairy.

Racemes mostly 4–9, 3–20 cm long, on a common axis to 5 cm long, the spikelets rather densely arranged, paired, 1 pedicel very short, the other c. as long as the spikelets. Spikelets 3–3.5 mm long, variously hairy or rarely glabrous. Lower glume 0.3–0.7 mm long, nerveless; upper 50–75% the length of and much narrower than the spikelet, 3-nerved, usually with lines of fine hairs between the nerves and along the margins. Sterile lemma equalling the spikelet, 5–7-nerved, the nerves quite smooth, the median 3 nerves more widely spaced than the lateral. Fertile floret almost as long as the spikelet, pale greyish, or slightly purplish.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mostly summer–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread weed of cultivation. Native of trop. regions.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *NWS, *CWS, *NWP, *SWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *W.A. *S.A. *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & C. A. Wall
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET