PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Digitaria didactyla Willd.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Queensland Blue Couch

Digitaria didactyla Willd. APNI*

Description: Stoloniferous perennial to 0.4 m high, rooting and branching from the nodes.

Leaves with sheath densely to sparsely pilose; ligule 1–1.5 mm long; blade 1–3 mm wide, usually glabrous, green to bluish green.

Racemes 2–4, 2–7 cm long, the spikelets appressed, rather crowded and somewhat imbricate, paired on unequal pedicels, the longer pedicel to 2 mm long, the other very short. Spikelets 2–2.75 mm long. Lower glume minute; upper glume c. 60–75% as long as the spikelet, 3-nerved, with fine white hairs along the margins and sometimes also on the interspaces. Sterile lemma equalling the spikelet, 7-nerved with the nerves prominent, finely hairy along the margins and often also between the lateral nerves. Fertile floret very slightly shorter than the sterile lemma, yellowish or rarely tinged with purple, almost smooth.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in damp sandy soil; grown as a lawn grass.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & C. A. Wall
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET