PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Digitaria diffusa Vickery
Family Poaceae
Common name: Open Summer-grass

Digitaria diffusa Vickery APNI*

Description: Slender decumbent perennial to 0.7 m high, branching and rooting at the nodes.

Leaves with sheath sparsely pilose; ligule 1–2.5 mm long; blade to 5 mm wide, sparsely pubescent or glabrous.

Racemes 3–10, 3–7 cm long, spikelets paired or sometimes 1-nate near the base and apex or 3-nate, the longer pedicel often subequal to the spikelet, the shorter pedicel c. half as long. Spikelets 1.5–2 mm long. Lower glume 10–25% as long as the spikelet, nerveless; upper subequalling the spikelet, 3-nerved, with lines of hairs between the nerves. Hairs of the upper glume and sterile lemma at first appressed, spreading at anthesis. Sterile lemma equalling the spikelet, 5–7-nerved, with hairs between the outer or all the nerves. Fertile floret 1–2 mm long, minutely punctulate-striolate, dark brown to black at maturity.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in open woodland.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & C. A. Wall
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET