PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Digitaria divaricatissima (R.Br.) Hughes
Family Poaceae
Common name: Umbrella Grass, Umbrella Grass

Digitaria divaricatissima (R.Br.) Hughes APNI*

Description: Erect tufted perennial to 0.8 m high, swollen and densely hairy at the base.

Leaves with sheath ± hairy; ligule 2–3 mm long; blade 3–6 mm wide, often sprinkled with tubercle-based hairs.

Racemes spreading at maturity, the lower 8–35 cm long, common axis to 10 cm long, spikelets mostly in pairs or the lower sometimes solitary, the pairs mostly remote; shorter pedicel 1–4 mm long, the other 4–20 mm long. Spikelets 3.75–5 mm long, ± hairy, the hairs at first appressed, at length spreading but not or scarcely concealing the outline of the spikelet. Lower glume 10–25% as long as the spikelet, not or very rarely remote from the upper; upper 3-nerved, slightly shorter than the spikelet. Sterile lemma equalling the spikelet, 5–7-nerved. Fertile lemma a little shorter than the spikelet.


Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland on better soils; widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, ?NT, CT, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & C. A. Wall
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET