PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Digitaria parviflora (R.Br.) Hughes
Family Poaceae
Common name: Small-flowered Finger Grass

Digitaria parviflora (R.Br.) Hughes APNI*

Description: Erect caespitose perennial to 1.5 m high, ± villous at the base.

Leaves with sheath often ± villous; ligule 2–5 mm long; blade mostly 2–5 mm wide, but can be > 10 mm wide.

Racemes 6–20 or more, 6–15 cm long, the lower often with short branches, spikelets loose or irregularly crowded, mostly paired, sometimes appearing in groups of 3 or 4 when on short branches, 1 pedicel of each pair longer than the spikelet, the other short. Spikelets c. 1.8–2.2 mm long, glabrous or sparsely and shortly pubescent. Lower glume to 0.6 mm long, faintly 1-nerved or variously reduced; upper subequal to the sterile lemma, the 3 central nerves running to the tip. Sterile lemma 5–7-nerved. Fertile floret equalling the sterile lemma, apiculate, turgid, finely punctulate-striolate.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in coastal woodland.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & C. A. Wall
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET