PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Digitaria violascens Link
Family Poaceae
Digitaria violascens Link APNI*

Synonyms: Digitaria violescens sensu Green (1994) APNI*
Digitaria violescens Link sensu Green (1994) APNI*

Description: Geniculate-ascending or sub-erect annuals to c. 60 cm tall, sometimes rooting at the lower nodes.

Nodes glabrous. Sheaths glabrous, or the lower sometimes sprinkled with hairs especially towards the margins; ligule 1–2 mm long, truncate; blade mostly 2–6 mm wide, glabrous.

Inflorescence at length much exserted on a very slender peduncle, consisting of 2–13 suberect or slightly upwards spreading or recurved racemes, on an axis 0.5–2 cm long, the lowest raceme sometimes solitary and a little remote, the upper or all sub-approximate; racemes subequal, slender, 5–10 cm long, bearing crowded appressed subimbricate spikelets in similar triplets right to the base in 2 rows on 1 side of the flattened rachis, the rachis with the wings broader than the midrib, the pedicels short, the longer fused below with the rachis, scabrous, minutely cupulate at the apex but without a coronula of hairs. Spikelets pallid, 1.3–1.8 mm long and c. 0.7 mm wide, rather broadly elliptical, acute or subacute, compressed. Lower glume minute or absent; upper glume and sterile lemma puberulous between the nerves with short crinkled hairs with verrucose walls; upper glume slightly shorter and narrower than the spikelet, 3-nerved; sterile lemma equalling the spikelet, 3–7-nerved with the 3 central nerves closer together than the lateral nerves. Fertile lemma conspicuously black, shining, almost as long as the spikelet to slightly exceeding it at maturity, acute.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Minor weed of higher rainfall areas.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *NT, *CWS, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by Jacobs, S.W.L., Whalley, R.D.B. & Wheeler, D.J.B.
Taxon concept: Grasses of New South Wales, Fourth Edition (2008).


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET