PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dillwynia brunioides Meisn.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Dillwynia brunioides Meisn. APNI*

Synonyms: Pultenaea brunioides (Meisn.) Joy Thomps. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub 0.3–1 m high; stems with silky, loosely appressed hairs.

Leaves usually spreading, linear, ± trigonous with a groove along the upper surface, 5–15 mm long, apex obtuse to acute, glabrous or with long, fine hairs, tuberculate.

Inflorescences dense terminal heads, 1–9-flowered; bracts to 4 mm long, pubescent; bracteoles c. 4 mm long, pubescent. Calyx usually 5–6 mm long, hairy, the lower lobes shorter than the tube. Standard 8–10 mm long.

Pod c. 5 mm long; seeds reticulate.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: in dry sclerophyll forest and heath on sandstone; from the higher Blue Mtns to the Budawang Ra. and Jervis Bay.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT, ST
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & P.C. Jobson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET