PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dillwynia cinerascens R.Br.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Dillwynia cinerascens R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Dillwynia sp. B sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Decumbent to erect shrub 0.3–1.5 m high; stems appressed-pubescent.

Leaves moderately crowded, linear, 5–20 mm long, 0.3–0.5 mm wide, glabrous or sprinkled with white hairs.

Inflorescences short racemes or corymbs, 1–10-flowered, terminal or rarely axillary, sessile to shortly pedunculate; bracts c. 1 mm long, hairy; bracteoles c. 1.5 mm long, hairy. Calyx c. 4 mm long, sparsely hairy. Standard 5–8 mm long.

Pod c. 5 mm long; seeds smooth.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: in dry sclerophyll forest to woodland, usually on loam to clay; south from Bathurst district.
NSW subdivisions: SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & P.C. Jobson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET