PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dillwynia crispii Jobson & P.H.Weston
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Dillwynia crispii Jobson & P.H.Weston APNI*

Synonyms: Dillwynia sp. C sensu Weston (1991) APNI*

Description: Erect shrub 0.6–2 m high; stems glabrous or with appressed silky hairs between the prominent, glabrous decurrent leaf bases.

Leaves suberect, linear, 10–18 mm long, apex acuminate, incurved, smooth, glabrous; stipules 0–0.5 mm long.

Inflorescences usually 2-flowered, in the upper axils, tightly clustered; peduncle 1–1.5 mm long; bracts c. 1.5 mm long; bracteoles 1–1.5 mm long, glabrous or hairy near apex. Calyx 5–7 mm long, mostly glabrous. Standard 8–10 mm long.

Pods 6.0–7.5 mm long; seeds smooth.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath on sandstone; confined to the Budawang Ra.
NSW subdivisions: ST

Threatened species: ROTAP: Recommend 2RC
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & P.C. Jobson
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET