PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dillwynia elegans Endl.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Dillwynia elegans Endl. APNI*

Synonyms: Dillwynia floribunda var. teretifolia (DC.) Blakely APNI*

Description: Erect shrub 0.2–2.0 m high; stems hairy with short appressed hairs, especially when young, becoming glabrous with age.

Leaves usually crowded, terete to subterete, linear, 5–22 mm long, smooth or sparsely hairy with tuberculate-based hairs or rarely hairs coarsely tuberculate-based, apex shortly acuminate and often incurved, glabrous or occasionally with hairs.

Inflorescences usually 2-flowered, in the upper axils and often extending well down the branches, pedunculate; bracts 1–2 mm long, bracteoles 0.5–1 mm long, both ovate to lanceolate, often folded, glabrous with ciliate margins and tuft of hairs near apex. Calyx 4–7 mm long, glabrous. Standard 4–7 mm long.

Pods 5–7 mm long; seeds smooth.


Habitat
Photo A.E. Orme

Habit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flower
Photo A.E. Orme

Fruit
Photo A.E. Orme

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on rocky sandstone ridges in heath to dry sclerophyll forest; from Port Jackson to east of Rylstone.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & P.C. Jobson
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET