PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dillwynia floribunda Sm.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Dillwynia floribunda Sm. APNI*

Synonyms: Dillwynia floribunda var. floribunda APNI*

Description: Erect shrub 0.2–2.5 m high; stems hairy.

Leaves usually crowded, linear, 5–20 mm long, apex shortly acuminate, glabrous or with some long hairs.

Inflorescences usually 2-flowered, in the upper axils and often extending well down the branches, sessile or on a minute peduncle; bracts 1–2 mm long; bracteoles c. 1 mm long, concave. Calyx 4–7 mm long, mostly glabrous or bearing long, scattered fine hairs. Standard 7–12 mm long.

Pod 4–7 mm long; seeds smooth.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Chiefly in heath, north from Ulladulla.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC
Other Australian states: N.S.W. Qld
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & P.C. Jobson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET