PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dillwynia glaberrima Sm.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Dillwynia glaberrima Sm. APNI*

Synonyms: Dillwynia glaberrima var. longipes Blakely APNI*
Dillwynia glaberrima var. pubescens Blakely APNI*

Description: Erect shrub 1–2 m high; stems usually glabrous, occasionally minutely tuberculate.

Leaves linear, 5–20 mm long, apex shortly acuminate and usually recurved, smooth, glabrous or rarely pubescent.

Inflorescences racemose or umbellate, terminal and in the upper axils, 1–4-flowered; peduncle very short or up to 2 cm long; bracts 1–2 mm long; bracteoles 1–2 mm long, hairy near apex. Calyx 4–6 mm long, mostly glabrous, occasionally appressed-hairy. Standard 8–10 mm long.

Pod 4–6 mm long; seeds smooth.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: in heath and dry sclerophyll forest on stony to sandy substrates, widespread in coastal districts.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & P.C. Jobson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET