PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dillwynia hispida Lindl.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Dillwynia hispida Lindl. APNI*

Synonyms: Dillwynia hispida var. glabripes Blakely APNI*
Dillwynia hispida var. laevifolia Blakely APNI*
Dillwynia hispida var. glabriflora Blakely APNI*

Description: Erect shrub to 0.5 m high; stems pubescent.

Leaves linear, usually 3–10 mm long, apex obtuse to acute and often recurved, smooth or rarely minutely tuberculate, with stiff spreading hairs or rarely almost glabrous.

Inflorescences racemose to umbellate, 1–5-flowered; peduncle 0.2–1.5 cm long; bracts 1–3 mm long; bracteoles 1–3 mm long, usually slightly hairy. Calyx 5–8 mm long, usually with spreading hairs or occasionally glabrous with a few fine hairs on lobes. Standard 7–12 mm long. Mature pod not known.


Illustration
C. Wardrop

Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: in mallee communities on red earths or sand; south from Griffith-Barellan district.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & P.C. Jobson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET