PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dillwynia phylicoides A.Cunn.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Dillwynia phylicoides A.Cunn. APNI*

Synonyms: Dillwynia retorta subsp. b sensu jacobs & pickard (1981) (J.C.Wendl.) Druce APNI*
Dillwynia retorta subsp. e sensu jacobs & pickard (1981) (J.C.Wendl.) Druce APNI*

Description: Prostrate to erect shrub to 1.5 m high; stems covered with spreading, stiff hairs.

Leaves spirally twisted, linear to narrow-oblong, usually 3–8 mm long, apex acute to shortly acuminate and often incurved, smooth to tuberculate, covered with stiff hairs or if ± glabrous then usually with stiff hairs near apex.

Inflorescences usually capitate, terminal and in the upper axils, often tightly clustered, 1–8-flowered; peduncle usually <0.1 cm long, often bearing bracts below the flowers; bracts 1–2 mm long; bracteoles 1–2 mm long. Calyx 4–6 mm long, covered externally with stiff hairs or occasionally the hairs few or absent. Standard 7–12 mm long.

Pod 5–7 mm long; seeds smooth.


Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread. NC NT CT ST NWS CWS SWS; Qld, Vic.

Grows in dry sclerophyll woodland to forest on acidic, well-drained soils.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & P.C. Jobson
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET