PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dillwynia prostrata Blakely
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Matted Parrot-pea

Dillwynia prostrata Blakely APNI*

Description: Prostrate shrub rooting from stems; stems with short, curved, ascending to appressed hairs.

Leaves linear to narrow-oblong to spathulate, 2–5 mm long, apex obtuse to shortly acuminate, smooth, glabrous or hairy near apex.

Inflorescnces racemose, 1–4-flowered, terminal and in the upper axils; peduncle very short or absent; bracts c. 1 mm long; bracteoles c. 1 mm long, hairy towards apex. Calyx 4–5 mm long, mostly glabrous. Standard 7–10 mm long. Mature pod not seen.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: in heath to dry sclerophyll woodland on sediments or granite; south from Braidwood.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & P.C. Jobson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET