PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dillwynia rudis Sieber ex DC.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Dillwynia rudis Sieber ex DC. APNI*

Synonyms: Dillwynia sericea subsp. b sensu jacobs & pickard (1981) A.Cunn. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub 0.15–1.5 m high; stems with dense appressed hairs.

Leaves linear, 8–18 mm long, apex shortly acuminate and often incurved, warty, glabrous or with scattered, abruptly bent hairs.

Inflorescences usually 2-flowered, axillary, sessile or almost so; bracts 1–3 mm long, obovate, hairy, caducous; bracteoles 0.5–2 mm long or absent, linear-lanceolate, hairy or occasionally glabrous with ciliate margins. Calyx 4–7 mm long, glabrous to coarsely hairy. Standard 3–5 mm long.

Pods 3–6 mm long; seeds reticulate.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Grows often on sandstone or granite ridges, in heath and woodland; from the Sydney region west to the Goulburn R. area and south along the coast and ranges, with a possible outlier at The Rock (SWS).
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT, ST, CWS, ?SWS
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

See note under D. sericea.

Text by P.H. Weston & P.C. Jobson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET