PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dillwynia sieberi Steud.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Dillwynia sieberi Steud. APNI*

Synonyms: Dillwynia juniperina Sieber ex Benth. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub 0.5–2.5 m high; stems with a short appressed pubescence.

Leaves rigid, linear, trigonous, widely spreading to ascending, 7–20 mm long, apex acuminate and pungent-pointed with point 0.5–1.5 mm long, usually glabrous; petiole yellowish, 0.4–1.2 mm long.

Inflorescences racemose, up to 2.5 cm long, terminal, with basal flowers often subtended by leaves; bracts 1.0–1.5 mm long, often minutely pungent, the lowermost often leaf-like, pubescent; bracteoles 0.75–1.0 mm long, pubescent. Calyx 3–5 mm long, hairy, lower teeth much shorter than the tube, lower teeth occasionally minutely pungent. Standard 5.5–9 mm long.

Pods c. 5–6 mm long; seeds smooth.


Habit
Photo D. Hardin

Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest and woodland on a variety of substrates; widespread chiefly along ranges and Slopes, but also along the coast between Newcastle and Nowra.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & P.C. Jobson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET