PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dimorphotheca pluvialis (L.) Moench
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Cape Marigold

Dimorphotheca pluvialis (L.) Moench APNI*

Description: Annual herb to 20 cm high.

Leaves decreasing in size up stem, oblanceolate, 1–6 cm long, 3–20 mm wide, margins very shallowly sinuate-toothed to entire, densely pubescent; sessile.

Peduncles robust; heads 10–15 mm diam.; involucral bracts 12–18, 10–12 mm long, glandular-pubescent. Ray florets 12–18; ligules 15–20 mm long, white above, purple below. Disc florets numerous, yellow. Ray achenes tuberculate, 4–5 mm long. Disc achenes with a broad-ovate, emarginate wing, 6–8 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: August–October

Distribution and occurrence: Garden escape, grows in disturbed areas of the coastal Sydney area.
NSW subdivisions: *CC
Other Australian states: *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. A. Scott
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET