PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dinosperma erythrococcum (F.Muell.) T.G.Hartley
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Tingletongue

Dinosperma erythrococcum (F.Muell.) T.G.Hartley APNI*

Synonyms: Dinosperma erythrococcum (F.Muell.) T.G.Hartley APNI*

Description: Tree to 23 m high, glabrous or nearly so.

Leaves usually opposite, mostly 3-foliolate, rarely 1-, 2- or 4-foliolate; leaflets lanceolate to oblong, 2.3–10 cm long, 1–3 cm wide, apex rounded to obtuse, base cuneate on terminal leaflets, usually asymmetric on lateral leaflets, margins entire or inconspicuously glandular-crenate, glabrous, oil dots distinct but scattered; petiole 1–3 cm long; lateral petiolules 0–7 mm long, terminal petiolule mostly 1.5–20 mm long.

Panicles 6–8 cm long. Sepals c. 1 mm long, slightly pubescent. Petals c. 3 mm long, white, minutely pubescent outside. Stamens 8, shorter than or equal to the petals in length.

Follicles ovoid, divaricate, 5–8 mm long, subfleshy, transversely wrinkled, bright orange to red; seeds ovoid, bluish black, shiny.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers spring to early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Not common in this State, grows in dry rainforest in the headwaters of the Clarence and Richmond Rivers.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Common name refers to the tingling sensation on the tongue if the fresh bark is tasted.

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET