PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dioscorea transversa R.Br.
Family Dioscoreaceae
Common name: native yam

Dioscorea transversa R.Br. APNI*

Description: Herb with annual twining stems 2–4 m long; tuber often deep in the soil, cylindrical and rarely > 10 mm diam.

Leaves with lamina ovate to broad-triangular, usually 5–12 cm long, 2–8 cm wide, apex acuminate, base cordate or rarely hastate, surfaces glabrous, 5–7-veined; petiole 1–9 cm long, usually swollen apically and twisted basally.

Male spikes 1 or 2 per axil, 3–6 cm long. Female racemes 1 or 2 per axil, usually 10–20 cm long. Tepals c. 2 mm long, greenish.

Capsule ± globose, 20–30 mm long, lobes c. 15 mm wide; seeds c. 5 mm long, wing surrounding seed.


Illustration
D.Mackay

Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Fruit
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, chiefly in warmer rainforest and moist sclerophyll forest, north from Stanwell Tops.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld N.T.
AVH map***

Many species are cultivated in the tropics for their edible tubers. See Bush foods of New South Wales for more information.

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET