PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Diospyros fasciculosa (F.Muell.) F.Muell.
Family Ebenaceae
Common name: grey ebony, clustered persimmon, long tom

Diospyros fasciculosa (F.Muell.) F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Small to medium-sized tree.

Leaves elliptic to oblong-elliptic, usually 6–15 cm long, 1.5–6 cm wide, glabrous, upper surface dark green and glossy, lower surface pale green to yellowish; petiole 5–10 mm long.

Flowers mostly 3-merous, in dense sessile, axillary clusters.

Fruit obovoid, 12–15 mm long, yellowish turning black, in enlarged cupular calyx, calyx lobes short, broad, recurved; often only one fruit from each cluster developing; fruits winter.


Distribution and occurrence: North from Iluka, on the North Coast.

Found in subtropical rainforest, especially near the sea.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET