PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Diospyros mabacea (F.Muell.) F.Muell.
Family Ebenaceae
Common name: Red-fruited Ebony, Silky Persimmon

Diospyros mabacea (F.Muell.) F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Small tree.

Leaves elliptic to oblong or oblanceolate, 6–13 cm long, 2–5 cm wide, soft to firm, apex shortly acuminate, blunt or notched, upper surface dull or slightly glossy, lower surface pale green and moderately glossy, midvein impressed above, midvein and secondary veins raised and hairy below; leaves drying blackish; petiole 2–7 mm long.

Flowers 4-merous. Calyx lobes 4.

Fruit globose, 20–30 mm diam., scarlet, glabrous; calyx not greatly enlarged, lobes obtuse, recurved, glabrous; fruits summer.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Fruit
Photo S. Goodwin

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Distribution and occurrence: in lowland subtropical rainforest; rare, confined to the Tweed Valley.
NSW subdivisions: NC

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered ROTAP: 2ECi
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET