PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Diospyros pentamera (Woolls & F.Muell.) F.Muell.
Family Ebenaceae
Common name: Myrtle Ebony, Grey Persimmon, Black Myrtle, Grey Plum

Diospyros pentamera (Woolls & F.Muell.) F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Small to medium-sized tree.

Leaves lanceolate to narrow-elliptic, 3–10 cm long, 1–3.5 cm wide, apex ± acute, tough to stiff, upper surface glabrous, dark green and shining, lower surface glabrous or sparsely hairy, pale with a yellowish grey tinge, lateral and reticulate veins distinct; petiole 2–5 mm long.

Flowers 5-merous, in shortly stalked clusters of 3–5.

Fruit ± globose, 10 mm diam., yellow, turning reddish; calyx cupular, lobes appressed or only slightly spreading; ripe summer.


Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in rainforest in coastal areas north from the Illawarra.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, ?CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET