PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Diplarrena moraea Labill.
Family Iridaceae
Common name: white iris

Diplarrena moraea Labill. APNI*

Description: Tufted herb, rhizomatous.

Basal leaves 10–70 cm long, 5–10 mm wide, dark green to slightly glaucous; cauline leaves reduced.

Flowering stem 20–100 cm long, exceeding leaves; spathe bracts narrow-lanceolate, subequal, 4–8 cm long, 6–12 mm wide, green, glabrous, prominently veined. Perianth white; outer tepals broad-oblanceolate, clawed, 2.5–3.5 cm long, 15–22 mm wide; inner tepals narrow oblong, obtuse to retuse, 2–2.5 cm long, usually purple-tinged or finely purple-veined, often yellow toward apex.

Capsule cylindrical to clavate, triquetrous, 20–25 mm long; seeds circular, c. 3 mm diam., brown.


Photo © ANBG

Flowering: Oct.–Jan.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath and sclerophyll forest, often on granite; south from Tuross Falls; not common.
NSW subdivisions: SC, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET