PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Diplaspis nivis Van den Borre & Henwood
Family Apiaceae
Diplaspis nivis Van den Borre & Henwood APNI*

Synonyms: Diplaspis nevis APNI*

Description: Perennial herb 2–12 mm long.

Leaves with lamina ovate or ± circular, 5–15 mm long and wide, base cordate; margins recurved, entire or finely crenate; thick and ± fleshy, discolorous with the lower surface paler, both surfaces glabrous or upper surface sparsely bristly; petiole 1–7 cm long, usually glabrous.

Umbels 10–20 flowered; peduncle 1–4 cm long, sparsely bristely below umbel, becoming elongated, hollow and to 5 mm diameter in fruit; bracts ± linear, 4–5 mm long; pedicels 2–4 mm long. Flowers all bisexual. Petals 1–1.3 mm long, sometimes tinged red.

Fruit much flattened, mericarps broad -ovate in outline, 2.5–3 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers December–January

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in alpine herbfield and bog, often forming small patches, south from Kosciuszko district. Also Vic.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell, Flora of NSW 3 (1992), as D. hydrocotyle (that is now considered a Tasmanian endemic); KL Wilson edited Jan 2017
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET