PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Diplatia grandibractea (F.Muell.) Tiegh.
Family Loranthaceae
Diplatia grandibractea (F.Muell.) Tiegh. APNI*

Synonyms: Loranthus grandibracteus F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Pendent shrub, glabrous; external runners absent.

Leaves narrow-lanceolate to oblong, 5–12 cm long, 5–20 mm wide, apex rounded; base attenuate; petiole 5–18 mm long.

Peduncle 17–35 mm long, terete at base, dilated and flattened in plane of bracts to 6–8 mm wide at apex, undivided; central bracts 28–45 mm long, 15–22 mm wide; lateral bracts usually slightly longer than ovary. Calyx entire or dissected, 0.7 mm long. Corolla in mature bud 25–32 mm long, green. Anthers 2.5 mm long, almost equal to free part of filament.

Fruit ellipsoidal, 8 mm long.


Illustration

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly late summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs in sclerophyll forest and woodland, commonly along watercourses, parasitic on species of Eucalyptus, mainly E. camaldulensis; north and west from Nyngan.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by A. L. Quirico
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET