PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Diplazium assimile (Endl.) Bedd.
Family Athyriaceae
Diplazium assimile (Endl.) Bedd. APNI*

Synonyms: Athyrium assimile (Endl.) Presl APNI*

Description: Rhizome erect or short-creeping, covered with dark brown, shiny scales. Fronds ± erect, mostly 0.4–0.8 m long, sometimes to 1.2 m; stipe stout and fleshy, dark at the base, paler above; secondary rachises much darker at their junction with the main rachis; lamina pale green, broad, membranous and lacy, mostly 2-pinnate with pinnae pinnatifid; ultimate segments 5–12 mm long, obtusely toothed. Sori inconspicuous, to 1 mm long, rarely more.


Distribution and occurrence: A tufted fern, usually found in rainforest or tall open forest; north from Nabiac.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: D.L. Jones (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET