PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Diplazium australe (R.Br.) N.A.Wakef.
Family Athyriaceae
Common name: Austral Lady Fern

Diplazium australe (R.Br.) N.A.Wakef. APNI*

Synonyms: Athyrium australe (R.Br.) Presl APNI*
Allantodia australis R.Br. APNI*

Description: Rhizome erect, sometimes forming a short trunk, covered with dull black scales.

Fronds almost erect, mostly 0.4–1.2 m long, sometimes to 2 m; stipe stout and fleshy, dark at the base, paler above; secondary rachises not much darker at their junction with the main rachis; lamina 2-pinnate with secondary pinnae lobed almost to midvein; ultimate segments 5–25 mm long, toothed.

Sori 1.5–2 mm long.


Distribution and occurrence: Tufted or with a small trunk, grows in rainforest in moist sites.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: D.L. Jones (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET