PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Diplazium dilatatum Blume
Family Athyriaceae
Diplazium dilatatum Blume APNI*

Synonyms: Athyrium dilatatum (Blume) Milde APNI*

Description: Rhizome erect, forming a short trunk to 60 cm high, covered with elongated, dull, dark brown scales.

Fronds almost erect, mostly 0.4–1.2 m long, rarely to 2 m long; stipe stout and fleshy, dark at the base, paler above; secondary rachises not much darker at their junction with the main rachis; lamina dark green, herbaceous, to 1 m wide, 2-pinnate with secondary pinnae lobed c. halfway to the midvein.

Sori numerous, mostly 1.5–2 mm long, ± paired and forming a series of Vs below each lobe.


Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: Tufted or with a small trunk, grows in rainforest; north from Wauchope district.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: D.L. Jones (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET