PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Diplocyclos palmatus (L.) Jeffrey
Family Cucurbitaceae
Diplocyclos palmatus (L.) Jeffrey APNI*

Synonyms: Bryonopsis laciniosa APNI*

Description: Perennial herb with stems to 6 m long.

Leaves with lamina 4–12 cm long and wide, deeply palmately 3–7-lobed, margins toothed, glabrescent or scabrous; petiole 2–8 cm long, with a few prickly hairs.

Flowers clustered, 0–8 males mixed with 0–5 females. Male flowers on pedicels 5–20 mm long. Female flowers on pedicels 1–5 mm long. Corolla lobes 6–9 mm long, white or greenish.

Fruit ± globose, 15–25 mm diam., glabrous, red with white stripes; seeds obovate, 5–8 mm long.


Fruit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Distribution and occurrence: mostly in or near warmer rainforest, especially in disturbed areas; north of the upper Hastings R.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET